International Board

The International Board of the APLO establishes and amends the constitutions of the APLO, accredits delegations, and coordinates the competition internationally. It is re-elected annually during the grand annual meeting attended by all delegations.

Minkyu Kim

General Chair

Co-Founder of APLO
Co-chair of KLO & Team Leader (2016–2018)
Member of IOL Board & Problem Committee
IOL Ex-contestant 2011

Suhaimi Ramly

Board Member

Co-Founder of APLO
Founder & Vice Chair of MyCLO

Vlad A. Neacșu

Secretary General

Member of ONL Jury,  HKLO Board & Jury
Chair of OLRM Jury
Team Leader of Hong Kong (2021–2024)
IOL Ex-contestant 2014, 2015

Simona Klemenčič

Public Relations Chair

Member of IOL Board
Member & Team Leader of Linguistics Olympiad of Slovenia; Comparative Linguist

Hoju Cha

International Jury Chair

Member of KLO Problem Committee
Member of APLO International Jury since 2022
Team Leader of Korea (2023)

International Jury

The International Jury of the APLO is responsible for creating the problem set in all official languages, collecting and validating results reported by the Local Jury, and awarding contestants according to the APLO’s award guidelines. For correspondence, please send an email at [email protected].

Minkyu Kim

Member since 2019

See above for details

Jaeyeong Yang

Member since 2019

Member of KLO Problem Committee
Team Leader of Korea (2017–2018, 2024)
IOL Ex-contestant 2015, 2016

Tsuyoshi Kobayashi

Member since 2019

Tamila Krashtan

Member since 2019

Co-chair of Ukrainian LO
Team Leader of Ukraine since 2016
Co-founder of onling
Member of OLRM Jury

Shinjini Ghosh

Member since 2020

Member of IOL Problem Committee
Member of PLO Organizing Committee
IOL Ex-contestant 2016, 20172018

Vlad A. Neacșu

Chair (2022–23), Member since 2021

See above for details

Kazune Sato

Member since 2022

Director & Problem Committee Chair of JOL
Member of UKLO Problem Committee
Member of IOL Problem Committee
IOL Ex-contestant 2019

Hoju Cha

Chair (2024), Member since 2022

See above for details

Jerome Jochems

Member since 2023

Tung-Le Pan

Member since 2023

Member of IOL Problem Committee
Co-founder of HKLO
Member of TOL Organizing Committee
IOL Ex-contestant 2017, 2018

Ethan Chi

Member since 2023

Co-chair of NACLO Organizing Committee
IOL Ex-contestant 2018

Zdravko Ivanov

Member since 2024

Member of Bulgarian LO Jury
IOL Ex-contestant 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Diego Ostoja-Kowalski

Member since 2024

Panawat Tiacharoen

Member since 2024

IOL Ex-contestant 2022, 2023
APLO Ex-contestant  2022 2023

Alexander Piperski

Member since 2024

Past Members

Past members

International Board

  • Monojit Choudhury (co-founder)
  • Shu-Kai Hsieh (co-founder)
  • Rujul Gandhi

International Jury

  • Jeong Yeon Choi
  • Tae Hun Lee
  • Yung-Jui Yao
  • Maria Losada
  • George Enrique Dueñas
  • Yu-Hsuan Lee
  • Khairul Anwar
  • Balaram Prasain
  • Bal Krishna Bal
  • Shen-Chang Huang
  • Aalok Sathe
  • Nicolas Wang
  • Rujul Gandhi (Chair, 2020–21)
  • Michał Boroń
  • Yuyang Liu
  • Gustavo Baracat