APLO 2019 Award Announcement

The 1st Asia Pacific Linguistics Olympiad (APLO 2019) was held simultaneously in ten countries/regions, on May 5, 2019.

A total of 269 contestants participated in 12 official testing sites. After grading, the top 8 students from each delegation were regarded as official participants.

The contestants competed to solve problems on diverse languages including Ik, Urarina, Mee, Hebrew, and Old Turkic script. The problem set was provided in 10 different language versions. Problems and solutions may be found at https://aplo.asia/problems-by-year/.

Among the 80 official participants, 61 medals (6 gold, 22 silver, and 33 bronze) and 19 honourable mentions have been awarded by the International Jury. The cut-off scores are

Gold ≥ 44.2; Silver ≥ 28.4; Bronze 12.6.

The following tables contain the country results and the individual results of APLO 2019.

Country Results

Individual Results

Rank Country Surname Given Name P1 P2 P3 P4 P5 Total Award
33 Hong Kong Yuen Audrey 17 0.5 5 0 8.5 31 Silver
53 Hong Kong Lo Hiu Wa Melody 18 1.5 1 0 2 22.5 Bronze
60 Hong Kong Chi Chia Yu Joy 12.5 0.5 1 0.5 0 14.5 Bronze
61 Hong Kong Choy Tsun Hin 0.5 4.5 0 0.5 8 13.5 Bronze
63 Hong Kong Kim Aujin 4 0.5 0 0 5.5 10 HM
64 Hong Kong Fong Ka Ying 3 1 0 1 3.5 8.5 HM
66 Hong Kong Ma Cheuk Wai 0 5 0 0 2.5 7.5 HM
69 Hong Kong So Ki Wai Grace 3 0.5 1 0.5 1.5 6.5 HM
2 Republic of Korea Park Tae Eon 17 0.5 16 15 13 61.5 Gold
10 Republic of Korea Choi Hyuk Jae 2.5 1 18 10 14.5 46 Silver
20 Republic of Korea Pi Hansol 0 2.5 19 3 11 35.5 Silver
24 Republic of Korea Kim Seonoo 0 9 15 1.5 8 33.5 Silver
26 Republic of Korea Hong See Eun 0 4 19 0 10 33 Bronze
35 Republic of Korea Cheon Ga Yeong 0 7.5 15 6 2 30.5 Bronze
38 Republic of Korea Kang Sun Woo 0 2.5 13 11.5 2 29 Bronze
39 Republic of Korea Oh Haenaem 0 7 14 0 7 28 Bronze
73 Nepal Pachkoti Sujal 1 0 0 1 0 2 HM
73 Nepal GC Gauri 0.5 0 0 1.5 0 2 HM
75 Nepal Khanal Aashrab 0.5 0 0 1 0 1.5 HM
76 Nepal Khatiwada Pranjal 0 0 0 1 0 1 HM
76 Nepal Gautam Rabi 0 0 0 0 1 1 HM
76 Nepal Manandhar Rusha 0 0 1 0 0 1 HM
79 Nepal Danuwar Binjala 0.5 0 0 0 0 0.5 HM
79 Nepal Basnet Sonimsha 0 0.5 0 0 0 0.5 HM
22 China Liu Tina Mengting 12.5 3.5 10 1 8 35 Silver
24 China Feng Boya 16 0 15 0 2.5 33.5 Silver
29 China Huang Yuxiao 0 6.5 13 0 12.5 32 Silver
35 China Zhou De 15.5 6 0 0 9 30.5 Silver
42 China Lee Dong Wook 14 0 5 1.5 6 26.5 Bronze
43 China Zou Jiyang 0 1 18 0 7 26 Bronze
46 China Dou Chang 14 2.5 4 2 2 24.5 Bronze
50 China Choy Hing Yee 8 4 11 0.5 0 23.5 Bronze
1 Japan Yoshino Takumi 15.5 17 14 16.5 12 75 Gold
5 Japan Takahashi Tsubasa 0 17 19 1.5 14 51.5 Silver
13 Japan Morinishi Rion 17.5 0 3 11 11.5 43 Silver
18 Japan Kubomiya Reona 0 1 10 12 13 36 Silver
33 Japan Ose Takumi 0 4 20 0 7 31 Bronze
57 Japan Hara Rino 4 1 7 1.5 3 16.5 Bronze
59 Japan Sato Kazune 3 6 4 0 3 16 Bronze
67 Japan Yazawa Sota 1 0 6 0 0 7 HM
45 Bangladesh Meghla Marzana Hossain 14 0 0 11 0 25 Bronze
57 Bangladesh Khan Tanvir Rahman 8 3 1 2.5 2 16.5 Bronze
62 Bangladesh Ferdous Syed Nahian 5 1 0 0.5 6 12.5 HM
64 Bangladesh Joni Jahid Hasan 4 0 1 3.5 0 8.5 HM
67 Bangladesh Robin Al Shahriar 0.5 0 4 1.5 1 7 HM
70 Bangladesh Taufiquzzaman S. M. 1 0 4 1 0 6 HM
71 Bangladesh Showrav Al Raihan 1 2 1 1 0 5 HM
72 Bangladesh Akter Tania 0.5 0 0 2.5 0 3 HM
8 Ukraine Kryvosheieva Daria 3 12.5 19 2 12.5 49 Gold
10 Ukraine Bachynska Arina 13.5 0 17 1.5 14 46 Silver
13 Ukraine Petrusenko Vlada 14 4.5 14 3.5 7 43 Silver
16 Ukraine Nikitina Yuliia 17 1.5 12 0 10.5 41 Silver
20 Ukraine Bilyk Olesia 2 4 17 1 11.5 35.5 Bronze
26 Ukraine Petrenko Sviatozar 14.5 2.5 16 x 0 33 Bronze
45 Ukraine Yushko Artem 16 7 0 2 0 25 Bronze
53 Ukraine Lavrov Bohdan 0 0 14 0 7.5 21.5 Bronze
4 India Ghosal Angikar 15 1.5 9 11.5 15.5 52.5 Gold
6 India Kothari Jaisal 12.5 0 19 4.5 13.5 49.5 Silver
15 India Ajit Gupte Aparna 0 12.5 14 0 16 42.5 Silver
17 India Menon Abhinav Sreekumar 0 4 17 5 11.5 37.5 Silver
26 India Kochar Mansha 17.5 0 2 0 13.5 33 Bronze
30 India Ganguly Ishan 0 1 11 6.5 13 31.5 Bronze
30 India Attavar Siddhant 8.5 0 13 2 8 31.5 Bronze
39 India Anupam Sagnik 1.5 8 5 2.5 11 28 Bronze
9 Malaysia Ong Jing Kai 17.5 0 18 3 8.5 47 Gold
12 Malaysia Yeoh Zi Song 1.5 13 18 0 11 43.5 Silver
37 Malaysia Ooi Zhe Ren 16.5 0 4 0 9.5 30 Silver
46 Malaysia Go Jun Xing 0 6 18 0 0.5 24.5 Bronze
48 Malaysia Nur Fatin Najihah Binti Ruslan 0 0 13 8.5 2.5 24 Bronze
51 Malaysia Ong Heyang 0 0 18 0 5 23 Bronze
54 Malaysia Ong Jiaqing 0 3 15 0 3 21 Bronze
54 Malaysia Lee Ci Hui 0 5 12 0 4 21 Bronze
3 Taiwan Wang Chih-Chun 0.5 11 20 7 14.5 53 Gold
6 Taiwan Lin You-Kuan 0 15.5 16 0 18 49.5 Silver
18 Taiwan Peng Kai-Yang 0 3.5 20 2 10.5 36 Silver
22 Taiwan Lee Yu-hsuan 12 1 14 3.5 4.5 35 Silver
30 Taiwan Chen Po-Wen 11 0 13 1.5 6 31.5 Bronze
41 Taiwan Chen Jun-Wei 1 5 17 0 4.5 27.5 Bronze
43 Taiwan Lin Hsin-Yi 0.5 3 14 5 3.5 26 Bronze
49 Taiwan Lin Siang-Chen 1 4 14 0.5 4.5 24 Bronze

Published May 23, 2019
Online Version Updated June 9, 2022
APLO 2019 International Board